Information on the protection of personal data

I. Content and purpose of the document

1. This document contains information regarding the protection of personal data provided by visitors to www.veacom.cz, our clients, as well as those interested in our services.

2. The purpose of this document is to inform you (data subjects) of your rights and to provide understandable information on how personal data will be handled. For the sake of completeness, we state that personal data is only data relating to natural persons (entrepreneurs and non-entrepreneurs); however, in our activities we treat the data concerning our clients - legal entities - equally carefully.

3. We appreciate your trust with which you provide us with your personal data and, therefore, we proceed in processing personal data both in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the protection of personal data and Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i. e. of the General Data Protection Regulation, which will come into effect on May 25th, 2018, and is commonly known as the GDPR. By clicking on the Regulation identification number in the previous sentence, you will be redirected to the text of the Regulation, and you will also find the exact wording of the legal provisions referred to below.

4. Content that awaits you in the document:

I. Content and purpose of the document
II. Personal Data Manager - who we are and how you can contact us
III. What personal data do we process and how do we obtain it
IV. Why we process personal data, for how long and what entitles us to do so
V. Disclosure of personal data to other persons
VI. Information about your privacy rights
VII. Other important information for exercising your rights


II. Personal Data Manager - who we are and how you can contact us:

VeaCom s.r.o.
CIN: 27581063, with its registered office at Prague 5 - Košíře, Plzeňská 155/113, postcode 15000,
We are registered in the Commercial Register at the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C116995,
Contact e-mail: info@veacom.cz, contact phone: +420 255 739 707,
Our website: www.veacom.cz
(hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”)

III. What personal data do we process, and how do we obtain it?

We process the data you provide. In particular cases, this may include providing information by completing the registration form on our website, entering the data into a user account established on our website, providing information in the preparation of contracts and related documents, and in connection with the execution of contracts and performance of services. Personal data can also be provided by personal contact, by telephone, in writing, by mail or by other means of communication (SMS messages, messages in applications such as Skype, Viber, WhatsApp, Telegram). We assume that all the information you provide to us is true, accurate and up-to-date. If they change, please, tell us immediately so that the legal obligation to process only accurate and correct data can be fulfilled.

We also process data from public registers (especially for entering or checking your identification data in contracts). If we need your consent to process certain personal data for specific processing purposes, then we process such data for that purpose only with your consent.

Data are always provided to us voluntarily, only in some cases, we would not be able to provide our services to you without providing the data, i. e. in particular to arrange the auction and arrange the sale of the vehicle, to provide a service (e. g. for input some information is necessary). You are required to provide us with data only when required by law.

Personal data may fall under the category of “standard personal data” or may be specific categories of data, i. e. sensitive data, where the law imposes stricter conditions for their processing.

A. Common personal data we process:
Name, surname, title, address, date of birth, personal identification number, company identification number, VAT number, position in a legal entity, if you are our client and you represent it, phone number, e-mail, URL of your website, information about ordered and provided services, information about the ownership of the vehicle you sell on our auction portal, auction information, and related contract and documentation information.

B. Special categories of personal data (“sensitive” personal data) we process:
We do not process any special categories of personal data.

IV. For what purposes do we process personal data, for how long and what entitles us to do so?

A. Processing of personal data for the purpose of entering into a contract and fulfilling contractual obligations

In order to enter into a contract and supply you with the services you have ordered, arrange for you to participate in the auction, register on our portal, and communicate with you, we process the following personal data: name, surname, title, address, date of birth, personal identification number, company identification number, VAT number, position in the legal entity, if you are our client and you represent it, telephone number, e-mail, URL of your website, information about ordered and provided services, information about realised auction and data from related contracts and documentation.

The legal title (authorisation) for the processing of such data is directly the fulfilment of contractual obligations under the contract concluded between us, respectively the execution of the acts necessary to conclude the contract. It does not have to be a contract concluded in the classical printed form, signed by hand. It may also be a contract concluded by filling in and submitting the registration form on the website and confirming it on our part, which includes the terms and conditions stated on our website (you “agree” with them before submitting the registration). In order to conclude a contract between the vehicle owner and the buyer (i. e. our partner as defined in the terms and conditions), it is necessary to transmit information about the seller to the buyer and vice versa.

For this purpose, we process personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship. At the end of the contractual relationship, certain information is then retained for legal or legitimate interest purposes as described in the following sections of this document.

B. Processing of personal data to fulfil obligations under accounting, tax and other legal regulations

In order to meet the requirements arising from the valid statutory regulations, especially in the area of accounting, tax law and archiving, we process the following personal data: name, surname, title, address, company identification number, VAT number, and information on provided services.
The period for which the data are processed is determined directly by the relevant legal regulations, which impose on us the obligation to process the data.

C. Processing of personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests of our party or third parties

A legitimate interest can cover a number of situations. Therefore, we inform you of the legitimate interests for which we process personal data:
The legitimate interest is to protect and prove our rights and claims, in particular from concluded contracts or harm. For this purpose, we process personal data for four (4) years after the termination of the contractual cooperation or our last contact, unless the contract has been concluded. This time limit is set in relation to the limitation periods of claims, taking into account the fact that we do not have to know about a claim in court at the time of claiming by the other party. For this purpose, we retain data from contracts and our mutual communication.

Direct marketing is also a legitimate concern. For sending commercial messages (information about our services, upcoming auctions and news in our offer), we will process the following personal data of our clients: name, surname, address, e-mail, telephone number. You can always stop sending business messages to your mail by merely clicking on the link in the mail. If we would use the standard printed form or telephone call or any other type of the communication applications such as SMS, Skype, Viber, Telegram to send you our offers or information about news, we will also respect if you let us know that you do not want another contact.

D. Processing of personal data based on your consent

If you are not yet our client, we will process your personal data to send our services/products only with your consent.
We would need your consent (even with our clients) to send our services/products to our business partners. Before you give us your consent, we will inform you of the data and the specific purpose of the processing. You can revoke your consent at any time. However, if we process some of your personal data on the basis of another legal title (see letters A to C above), we will process your personal data for this purpose even after your consent has been revoked since consent for such specific purposes is not necessary.

V. Disclosure of personal data to other persons

Other persons in the position of processors help us with some of our contractual or legal obligations. These include, in particular, cooperating accountants, software application providers, vehicle dealers or goods you purchase. We enter into written agreements with the processors that stipulate the fulfilment of personal data protection obligations to keep your data safe.

Personal data will also be made available to the relevant administrative authorities if such an obligation is imposed by law (i. e. especially in the case of control where the authority is entitled to require the submission of personal data).

VI. Information about your privacy rights

A. Right of access to personal data

It is the right to confirm whether we are processing your personal data and if so, to have access to such data and information about their processing.

B. Right to rectify personal data

It is the right to correct inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. With regard to the purposes of the processing, you have the right to complete incomplete personal data, including providing an additional statement (in which you provide complete data). You can also correct the information you have entered in the user account.

C. Right to delete personal data (right to be forgotten)

In cases prescribed by law or GDPR, you have the right to require us to delete your personal data without undue delay (in the GDPR, there are the reasons set out in Article 17, including the exceptions where deletion will not take place).

D. Right to restrict processing

In the cases provided for in Article 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

E. Right to data portability

Subject to the conditions set out in Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain your personal data and pass it on to another controller. If it is technically feasible, you have the right to request the transfer directly to another administrator.

F. Right to object

In cases where we process personal data for legitimate interests, you have the right to object to such processing. Then we will no longer process the data unless our legitimate interest outweighs your interests or rights and freedoms. If direct marketing is a legitimate interest, then objecting always results in the termination of further processing for direct marketing purposes.

G. Right to complain with the Supervisory Authority

If you believe that your privacy rights are being violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection. More information about the Office and personal data protection can be found directly on the Office’s website www.uoou.cz

VII. Other important information for exercising your rights

If you have any further questions about processing your personal data with us, you can contact us at info@veacom.cz. You may also directly exercise your rights as set out in Article VI by sending a message to this mail or by sending a written request to our address listed at the beginning of this document. Please, note that we may contact you further to verify that the request is really made by you and to verify the identity and request in an appropriate manner.

You can always find the current version of the document at www.veacom.cz/protection-personal-people/. This version is effective from May 25th, 2018.